Login

Login with your username/password to get unlimited article access.


Register

Sign-Up with your username/password to get unlimited article access.

  • Register For This Site

    Registration confirmation will be e-mailed to you.

Signup for Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter and be the first to know about breaking news, exclusive promotions, discounted merchandise, contests, and free give-aways.

Path Radio

Click Here or click logo to hear the best in Gospel music.

Google+


Cover Stories

PATH Publisher Kris Patrick Nominated for Two 2018 Rhythm of Gospel Awards!



The 10th Annual Rhythm of Gospel Awards announced it’s 2018 nominees. Path MEGAzine is humbled to announce that we’re nominated in two categories for Gospel Internet Promotion & Marketing Group of the Year, and Internet Press Group of the Year.

This is the fourth Rhythm of Gospel nomination for Path MEGAzine. Back in 2014 the leading publication won for Internet Press Group of the Year.

Say’s publisher Kris Patrick, It’s an honor to be recognized. It’s been almost eleven years since I posted the first article for PATH. It’s very fulfilling to know people enjoy what you do.

[PATH publisher Kris Patrick is a 4-Time Nominee of the Rhythm of Gospel Award. He’s previously been nominated for a Crystal Mic Media Award given by the Gospel Announcers Guild]

Spearheaded by Dr. Mark Rogers, President and Executive Director of The National and Independent Gospel Music Association (NIGMA), The Rhythm of Gospel Awards is one of the leading showcases recognizing top Gospel artists and Independent artists alike. This years awards will be held in Greenville, South Carolina on June 20-24. The awards will be co-hosted by Mark Rogers and Michelle Prather.

Fan voting begins on November 6, 2017 – March 5, 2018.

For more information on the Rhythm of Gospel Awards you can call 210-745-5858 ext 102 or visit them at www.therhythmofgospelawards.com

Check out this year’s nominees:

#1 Contemporary CD Of The Year

Bonita Burney Simmons – “This Time”
Carolyn Traylor – “The Best Of My Story”
Gail Stewart & Prayz4 – “Gail Stewart & Prayz4”
Kergyma Community Choir – “The Proclamation”
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – “My Plea”
Michael White & True Praise – “Sing Over Me’
Montel Dorsey & M University – “Love Over Hate”
Ryan Rutley – “Worship –The Journey”
Minister Rayshod J. Caldwell & Dominion – “Another Chance”
Terrence Cotton – “Live In Atlanta”
Elisabeth Davis & The C.A.M.P. – “Recover All”
​Love & Faith Community Church Choir – “Church Choirs Rock Live”

#2 Special Event CD Of The Year
Charlene Leasa Graves – “Kingdom Exhortations”
Gabriel “Saxman” Johnson – “Past Forward”
Grace Kicha – “My Witness”
Kizzy Walker – “His Presence”
Melanie Seraya – “Shout Of Praise”
Titus Stepney – “What Matters”
Bishop Terry Williams & Family – “Reinvent”
Joletta Sells – “Change The Station”
Onos – “Place Of Prayer”
Jehovah Jamz – “Revelation, Rhythm & Rhyme”
Elisabeth Davis & The C.A.M.P. – “Recover All”

#3 Traditional CD Of The Year
Dionn Owens & Renaissance – “In The Moment”
Bishop Andrew J Ford & The Anointed Voices – “I Still Believe”
Carolyn Traylor – “The Best Of My Story”
Kergyma Community Choir – “The Proclamation”
LaVarnga Hubbard – “Better Is Coming”
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – “My Plea”
Quinten Simon – “Power In The Blood”
Rhythmic Sounds Of New J – “In His Time –“The Live Worship Experience”
Ricky McDuffie & The Family – “He Changed Me; “Live”
The Virginia Aires – “The Journey”
Patrick Hollis & United – “Back Again”

​#4 Urban Contemporary/R&P CD Of The Year
AC – “All Through Christ”
Bonita Burney Simmons – “This Time”
Jerrell Golden – “Jerrell Golden”
Montel Dorsey & M University – “Love Over Hate”
Prince Tai – “Lessons”
Quota – “Rescue Me”
Ree – “Your Instrument”
RL Sheppard – “Here My Cry”
Shenna Walker – “My Life”
Bishop Terry Williams & Family – “Reinvent”
Kay Morris – “Hallelujah Train”

#5 Praise & Worship CD Of The Year
Ainsley Walcott – “At The Cross”
Bonita Burney Simmons – “This Time”
Gabriel “Saxman” Johnson – “Past Forward”
Gail Stewart & Prayz4 – “Gail Stewart & Prayz4”
Joletta Sells – “Change The Station”
Kizzy Walker – “His Presence”
Marica Chisolm – “Worship Conversations”
Shawny Wright Davidson – “Nothing Can Separate Us”
Rhythmic Sounds Of New J – “In His Time –“The Live Worship Experience”
Summer – “Love Letters”
Onos – “Place Of Prayer”
Minister Rayshod J. Caldwell & Dominion – “Another Chance”

#6 Quartet CD Of The Year
Ricky McDuffie & The Family – “He Changed Me; “Live”
The Virginia Aires – “The Journey”
George Dean & The Gospel 4 – “Get My Business Straight”
The Southern Sons – “Live At Home In Memphis”
Patrick Hollis & United – “Back Again”
Greg Logins & In Christ – “I Know The Lord”
Roy & Revelation – “Live – Blest By The Best”
Dr. Andrew Cheairs & The Songbirds – “Sing The Gospel”

#7 Rhythm Of Gospel CD Of The Year
Bishop Andrew J Ford & The Anointed Voices – “I Still Believe”
Kergyma Community Choir – “The Proclamation”
LaVarnga Hubbard – “Better Is Coming”
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – “My Plea”
Marica Chisolm – “Worship Conversations”
Michael White & True Praise – “Sing Over Me’
Montel Dorsey & M University – “Love Over Hate”
Prince Tai – “Lessons”
Summer – “Love Letters”
Minister Rayshod J. Caldwell & Dominion – “Another Chance”
Dr. Andrew Cheairs & The Songbirds – “Sing The Gospel”
Love & Faith Community Church Choir – “Church Choirs Rock Live”

#8 Alternative Christian Gospel CD Of The Year
AC – “All Through Christ”
Gail Stewart & Prayz4 – “Gail Stewart & Prayz4”
Grace Kicha – “My Witness”
Joletta Sells – “Change The Station”
Melanie Seraya – “Shout Of Praise”
Shenna Walker – “My Life”
Kay Morris – “Hallelujah Train”
Onos – “Place Of Prayer”
Minister Rayshod J. Caldwell & Dominion – “Another Chance”
Shawny Wright Davidson – “Nothing Can Separate Us”
Elisabeth Davis & The C.A.M.P. – “Recover All”

#9 Holy Hip Hop/Instrumental/Alternative Gospel CD Of The Year
AC – “All Through Christ”
Charlene Leasa Graves – “Kingdom Exhortations”
Gabriel “Saxman” Johnson – “Past Forward”
Jerrell Golden – “Jerrell Golden”
Quota – “Rescue Me”
Ree – “Your Instrument”
RL Sheppard – “Here My Cry”
Titus Stepney – “What Matters”
T-Mission – “Blessed & Highly Favored”
Onos – “Place Of Prayer”
Jehovah Jamz – “Revelation, Rhythm & Rhyme”

#10 EP/Digital Album Of The Year
Bernice Gregory – “Faithful”
Burkett Lyburn & All Together Gospel Singers – “Never Give Up”
Jarrell Hosley & Perpetual Prayze – “Worship Culture The Perpetual EP”
Jonathan J. Wimbush – “The Calling”
Morgan Monk – “Daily Living”
Robert Hawkins – “Reserved”
SW Washington & Favor – “Rescue Me”
Toni Byrd – “Forever You’re My God”
Tracy Neal – “Jesus”
Us Of Grace – “Sing My Soul: A Worship EP”
Kadesh – “Ken-He Music Presents: Kadesh & Corey Kennedy”

#11 Producer Of The Year
Bishop Andrew J Ford & The Anointed Voices
Produced By: Rodney J Harris, Morgan Turner, Antoinne Jackson
“I Still Believe”

Gabriel “Saxman” Johnson
Produced By: Gabriel Johnson
“Past Forward”

Kergyma Community Choir
Produced By: H Doobie Powell
“The Proclamation”

Marica Chisolm
Produced By: Brandon Pair, Marica Chisolm & Daris Seay
“Worship Conversations”

Michael White & True Praise
Produced By: Redman Caldwell & Michael White
“Sing Over Me”

Montel Dorsey & M University
Produced By: Montel Dorsey
“Love Over Hate”

Prince Tai –
Produced By: Rudy Currence, William Wilson Jr, Tai Habersham,
Christopher Rutlin, & Brandon Mykle
“Lessons”

The Virginia Aires
Produced By: Ray Braswell
“The Journey”

Terrence Cotton
Produced By: Derrick Stevenson
“Live In Atlanta”

Patrick Hollis & United
“Back Again”

Elisabeth Davis & The C.A.M.P.
Produced: Elisabeth Davis
“Recover All”

Love & Faith Community Church Choir –
Produced By: Christopher Lowe
“Church Choirs Rock”

​#12 Product Packaging Of The Year
Bishop Andrew J. Ford II & The Anointed Voices – “I Still Believe”
Marcia Chisolm – “Worship Conversations”
Summer – “Love Letters”
Prince Tai – “Lessons”
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – “My Plea”
The Virginia Aires – “The Journey”
Montel Dorsey & M University – “Love Over Hate”
Minister Rayshod Caldwell & Dominion – “Another Chance”
Michael White & True Praise – “Sing Over Me”
Kergyma Community Choir – “The Proclamation”

#13 Rhythm Of Gospel Music Video Of The Year
Michael White & True Praise – “My Help”
Montel Dorsey & M University – “Celebrate”
Ree – “In The Middle Of It”
Shenna Walker – “Favor”
Isaac Cates & Ordained – “Hold On”
James Patterson – “This Joy”
Quamid/Agent W.G Ministries – “Jesus Is Lord”
Sheila Moore-Piper – “Get Excited”
Shereka Shabang – “I Just Wanna Run”
Todd Curry/featuring… – “Tear Down The Walls”

#14 Contemporary Song Of The Year
​4GWL – “Worthy”
Anita Franklin – “You Praise Him”
C. Ashley Brown -Lawrence – “I’ve Got The Victory”
Ernest Billups & Tribe Of Levi – “Victorious”
George Weslen Bratcher – “Win”
Jermane C. Milton – “This Joy”
Kadesh – “By Faith”
Mile Willis & The Called – “With A Praise”
Nadja Scott & Divine Anointing Choir – “Call On Jesus”
Rev. Bruce Jr. & The Warriors Of Worship – “Rejoice”
Terri McConnell – “I Thank You Lord”

#15 Holy Hip Hop Song Of The Year
AC – “I Made It”
Jerrell Golden – “B.Y.O.B.”
Quota – “Fire Tonight”
Boo Deezy Take It Eazy – “Amen Corner”
Da Shepard Boy – “Reppin For The Kingdom”
Electionsure – “Agua Viva”
Lady T – “Let The Guitar Sing”
L.O.W. – “The Light Of The World”
Quamid/Agent W.G Ministries – “Jesus Is Lord”
Todd Curry/featuring… – “Tear Down The Walls”
Thriver – “Approve”
T-Mission – “Blessed & Highly Favored”

#16 Rhythm Of Gospel Song Of The Year
Anointed Voices Of Higher Ground – “Your Love”
Carolyn Traylor – “Unchanging Hand”
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – “He Died For Me”
Montel Dorsey & M University – “Love Over Hate”
C. Ashley Brown -Lawrence – “I’ve Got The Victory”
George Weslen Bratcher – “Win”
Jesse Morgan – “Give Me Faith”
Kadesh – “By Faith”
Shereka Shabang – “I Just Wanna Run”
Will Harris & Friends – “Never Forget It”
Elisabeth Davis & The C.A.M.P. – “Yess Lawdy Lawdy”
Love & Faith Community Church Choir – “God Said It”

#17 Traditional Song Of The Year
Dionn Owens & Renaissance – “Still Here”
Antron Anthony – “You Were There”
Apostle James Alston & Fellowship – “On My Way”
Arthur & Friends Community Choir – “I Need Thee”
Bernice Gregory – “He Has Been Good”
Quinten Simon – “Power In The Blood”
Deon Robertson – “More Than A Friend”
Frozene Lott Hayes – “Holy Ghost”
Jenice Thompson – “Won’t He Do It”
Meant By God – “Anticipating”
Rodney Tillman & Company – “Ready Or Not”
​George Dean & The Gospel 4 – “Get My Business Straight”

#18 Gospel Urban/R&P Song Of The Year
Alfred Clemonts – “I’m Here”
Ashley Perrymond – “Waiting”
Ashley Williams – “Redeemed”
Brandon Watson – “Got A Feelin”
Deborah Ross – “Stand Up”
Frank “Fjay” Bateman Jr. – “Need You Today”
Iva Foster – “Joy On The Other Side Of Pain”
Jermane C. Milton – “This Joy”
Markee – “Running To You”
Terri McConnell – “I Thank You Lord”
Danny Nunn – “Refuge”

#19 Quartet Song Of The Year
Antron Anthony – “You Were There”
Burkett Lyburn & All Together Gospel Singers – “Church Time”
Ricky McDuffie & The Family – “A Man From Galilee”
Gods Posse – “Your Blessing Is On The Way”
Ronlyn & The Concert Supreme (TCS) – “God Can Fix It”
The Spiritual Messengers – “Send Down Your Blessing”
The Supreme Angels of Milwaukee Wisconsin – “Oh Lord I Need You”
Tony Taylor & the Greater Starlights Gospel Singers – “Calvary”
Vision Of Senatobia – “Can’t Nobody”
George Dean & The Gospel 4 – “Get My Business Straight”
Greg Logins & In Christ – “God Promised”
Dr. Andrew Cheairs & The Songbirds – “Fall On Me”

#20 Inspirational Song Of The Year
Anita Franklin – “You Praise Him”
Isaac Cates & Ordained – “Hold On”
Not Easily Broken – “Depend On God”
Robert Horton & Voices Of Many Waters – “People All Over The World Need Jesus”
Ryan Keith Reed – “In Awe Of You”
Sounds Of Imani – “Because Of Who You Are”
Toni Byrd – “Forever You’re My God”
Yonette Odessa – “The Climb”
Arissie Taylor – “Secret Place”
Brenda Kwaidah – “Survivor”
Reggie Campbell – “It Was Your Love”
​Markees Williams – “Yes He Did It”

#21 Praise & Worship Song Of The Year
Ainsley Walcott – “At The Cross”
Angela “Missy” Billups – “Walking In Victory”
Diquan Julius & UTK – “Champion”
Kerri Gordon – “God In Control”
Dyron Booker & Divine Destiny – “No Other Name”
Jesse Morgan – “Give Me Faith”
Joshua Lattimore – “With You”
Not Easily Broken – “Depend On God”
Toni Byrd – “Forever You’re My God”
Tracy Neal – “Jesus”
Trifaith – “Blessings & Honor”
​Markees Williams – “Yes He Did It”

#22 Urban Contemporary Song Of The Year
Alfred Clemonts – “I’m Here”
Brandon Watson – “Got A Feelin”
Da Shepard Boy – “Reppin For The Kingdom”
DeDrinque “Noony” Barnes – “Total Praise”
Earl White – “If You Don’t Know”
Deborah Ross – “Stand Up”
Jermane C. Milton – “This Joy”
Josiah Rogers – “Alright”
Lamont Sanders – “Whatever It Takes”
M’Renee – “Faults-Remix”
The Beard Sisters – “Won’t He Do It”

#23 Holy Hip Hop/R&P Song Of The Year
Boo Deezy Take It Eazy – “Amen Corner”
Da Shepard Boy – “Reppin For The Kingdom”
Deborah Ross – “Stand Up”
Earl White – “If You Don’t Know”
Jeremy Tutt – “Destiny”
Lady T – “Let The Guitar Sing”
Lamont Sanders – “Whatever It Takes”
L.O.W. – “The Light Of The World”
Quamid/Agent W.G Ministries – “Jesus Is Lord”
Danny Nunn – “Refuge”
Richard Davis – “Thirst 4 U”

#24 Contemporary Christian Worship/R&P Song Of The Year
4GWL – “Worthy”
Frank “Fjay” Bateman Jr. – “Need You Today”
Isaac Cates & Ordained – “Hold On”
Jesse Morgan – “Give Me Faith”
Roxanne Trissia – “You Reign”
Steve McCoy – “Unmerited Favor”
Tameka Ferebee – “Rise Up”
Vernon Collier – “For My Life”
Will Harris & Friends – “Never Forget It”
Jehovah Jamz – “Revelation, Rhythm & Rhyme”
Kerri Gordon – “God In Control”
Trifaith – “Blessings & Honor”

#25 CCM Christian Song Of The Year
Ainsley Walcott – “At The Cross”
Anya Dixon – “Hiding Place”
Joletta Sells – “Change The Station”
Summer – “Love Letters”
Davares – “He Died For Me”
Marlon McDaniel – “With All My Heart”
Remain Anchored – “Footsteps”
Tracy Neal – “Jesus”
Us Of Grace – “Behold”
Arissie Taylor – “Secret Place”
Reggie Campbell – “It Was Your Love”

#26 Alternative Christian Song Of The Year
Ainsley Walcott – “At The Cross”
Jonathan J. Wimbush – “The Calling”
Kara Nichole – “He’s Coming Back”
Laricka Rayford – “Joy”
Remain Anchored – “Footsteps”
Sheila Moore-Piper – “Get Excited”
Terri McConnell – “I Thank You Lord”
Us Of Grace – “Behold”
Brenda Kwaidah – “Survivor”
Fiona Varner – “Soul Survivor”
Kerri Gordon – “God In Control”
​Markees Williams – “Yes He Did It”

#27 ​New Artist Of The Year
Elisabeth Davis & The C.A.M.P. – “Lancaster TX”
Melanie Seraya – “Portland, OR”
Prince Tai – “Norcross, GA”
Quinten Simon – “Lufkin, TX”
Shenna Walker – “Southhaven, MS”
Summer – “Elliott City, MD”
Mark Collier – “Williamstown, NJ”
Morgan Monk – “Pine Bluff, AR
Nadja Scott & Divine Anointing Choir – “Glen Burnie, MD”
Titus Stepney – “Williamsport, PA”
Tracy Neal – “New York, NY”
The Beard Sisters – “Memphis, TN”

#28 Rhythm Of Gospel Artist Of The Year
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – “Chicago IL”
C. Ashley Brown -Lawrence – “Gautier MS”
Frozene Lott Hayes – “Antioch TN”
Isaac Cates & Ordained – “Kansas City. MO”
Jenice Thompson – “Bridgeport CT”
Laricka Rayford – “Wakefield LA”
Richard Davis – “Fredericksburg VA”
Sounds Of Imani – “Detroit MI”
Tremaine Graham – “Durham NC”
Will Harris & Friends – “Fayetteville, NC”
Montel Dorsey & M University – “Vera Beach, FL”
​Love & Faith Community Church Choir – “Tallahassee, FL”

#29 Male Quartet Group Of The Year
Burkett Lyburn & All Together Gospel Singers – “Colonial Beach, VA”
The Virginia Aires – “Chesapeake, VA”
Gods Posse – “Carpentersville, IL”
Meant By God – “Earle, AR”
Rodney Tillman & Company – “Charlotte, NC”
The Gospel Blenders – “Philadelphia, PA”
The Spiritual Messengers – “Tupelo, MS”
The Supreme Angels of Milwaukee Wisconsin – “Henderson, NC”
Vision Of Senatobia – “Senatobia, MS”
Greg Logins & In Christ – “Newark, NY”
Patrick Hollis & United – “Abbeville, MS”
​George Dean & The Gospel 4 – “Memphis, TN”

#30 Church Choir Of The Year
Anointed Voices Of Higher Ground – “Gahanna, OH”
Bishop Andrew J Ford & The Anointed Voices – “Philadelphia, PA”
Love & Faith Community Church Choir – “Tallahassee, FL”
Rhythmic Sounds Of New J – “Cincinnati, OH”
Shonda English & Greater St. Paul Church – “Sumter SC”
Tabernacle Of Praise – “Selma AL”
Bishop Roger J Hairston Sr. & The Voices Of Deliverance – “Reynoldsburg, OH”

#31 Community Choir Of The Year
Dionn Owens & Renaissance – “Winston Salem, NC”
Arthur & Friends Community Choir – New Road, LA”
Kergyma Community Choir – “New Haven, CT”
Darryl Chaney & Christ Fellowship Chorale – “Murfreesboro, TN”
Kadesh – “Baltimore, MD”
Min. Desmond Jackson & Sovereign Ministries – “Hollandale Beach, FL”
Montrae Tisdale-Johnson & The Friends Chorale – “Midwest City, OK”
Nadja Scott & Divine Anointing Choir – “Glen Burnie, MD”
Rev. Bruce Jr. & The Warriors Of Worship – “Birmingham, AL”
Nick Reynolds & Family – “King Of Prussia, PA”
DaNell Daymon & Greater Works – “Seattle, WA”

#32 Traditional Choir Of The Year
Dionn Owens & Renaissance – “Winston Salem, NC”
Bishop Andrew J Ford & The Anointed Voices – “Philadelphia, PA”
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – “Chicago, IL”
Rhythmic Sounds Of New J –“Cincinnati, OH”
Darryl Chaney & Christ Fellowship Chorale – “Murfreesboro, TN”
Nadja Scott & Divine Anointing Choir – “Glen Burnie, MD”
Shonda English & Greater St. Paul Church – Sumter, SC
Tabernacle Of Praise – “Selma AL”
Bishop Roger J Hairston Sr. & The Voices Of Deliverance – “Reynoldsburg, OH”
DaNell Daymon & Greater Works -“Seattle, WA”
Nick Reynolds & Family – “King Of Prussia, PA”
​Rev. Bruce Jr. & The Warriors Of Worship – “Birmingham, AL”

#33 Contemporary Choir Of The Year
Anointed Voices Of Higher Ground – “Gahanna, OH”
Arthur & Friends Community Choir – “New Road, LA”
Bishop Andrew J Ford & The Anointed Voices – “Philadelphia, PA”
Rhythmic Sounds Of New J – “Cincinnati, OH”
Kadesh – “Baltimore, MD”
Montrae Tisdale-Johnson & The Friends Chorale – “Midwest City, OK”
Nadja Scott & Divine Anointing Choir – “Glen Burnie, MD”
Shonda English & Greater St. Paul Church – Sumter SC
Malcolm Williams & Great Faith – “Chicago, IL”
Bishop Roger J Hairston Sr. & The Voices Of Deliverance – “Reynoldsburg, OH”
DaNell Daymon & Greater Works-“Seattle, WA”
Love & Faith Community Church Choir – “Tallahassee, FL”

​#34 Traditional Group/Ensemble Of The Year
Apostle James Alston & Fellowship – “Portsmouth, VA”
Gods Posse – “Carpentersville, IL”
Meant By God – “Earle, AR”
The New Men Of Praise & Company – “Shelton, CT”
Tony Taylor & The Greater Starlights Gospel Singers – “Shreveport, LA”
The Supreme Angels Of Milwaukee Wisconsin –
The Gospel Blenders – “Glenside, PA”
The Spiritual Messengers – “Tupelo, MS”
Robert Horton & Voices Of Many Waters – “Albemarle, NC”
Nick Reynolds & Family – “King Of Prussia, PA”
Burkett Lyburn & All Together Gospel Singers – “Colonial Beach, VA”
​George Dean & The Gospel 4 – “Memphis, TN”

#35 Contemporary Artist Of The Year
Donnell Russell – “New Orleans, LA”
Kizzy Walker – “Jacksonville, FL”
Jesse Morgan – “West Covina, CA”
Roxanne Trissia – “Miami, FL”
Steve McCoy – “Baltimore, MD”
Bishop Greg Irving – “Jackson, MS”
Ryan Keith Reed – “Pflugerville, TX”
Ashley Williams – “Sanford, FL”
Laricka Rayford – “Wakefield, LA”
Tameka Ferebee – “Philadelphia, PA”
Brenda Kwaidah – “Surprise, AZ”
M’R​enee – “North Chesterfield, VA”

#36 Contemporary Group/Ensemble Of The Year
Bishop Terry Williams & Family – “Ellenwood, GA”
Darryl Chaney & Christ Fellowship Chorale – “Murfreesboro, TN”
Dyron Booker & Divine Destiny – “Windsor Mill, MD”
Ernest Billups & Tribe Of Levi – “Yorktown Heights, NY”
Isaac Cates & Ordained – “Kansas City, MO”
Jarrell Hosley & Perpetual Prayze – “Vancouver, WA”
Mile Willis & The Called – “Brooklyn, NY”
Min. Desmond Jackson & Sovereign Ministries – “Hollandale Beach, FL”
Minister Rayshod J. Caldwell & Dominion –
Nick Reynolds & Family – “King Of Prussia, PA”
Scottie Willis & R.E.A.P. – “Jackson, MS”

#37 Urban Contemporary Group/Ensemble Of The Year
Montel Dorsey & M University – “Vero Beach, FL”
Dyron Booker & Divine Destiny – “Windsor Mill, MD”
L.O.W. – “Linden, NJ”
Mile Willis & The Called – “Brooklyn, NY”
Trifaith – “Auburndale, FL”
Diquan Julius & UTK – “Largo, MD”
Scottie Willis & R.E.A.P. – “Jackson, MS”
Meant By God – “Earle, AR”
Bishop Terry Williams & Family – “Ellenwood, GA”
Elisabeth Davis & The CAMP – “Lancaster, TX”
Ernest Billups & The Tribe Of Levi – “Yorktown Heights, NY”

#38 Urban Contemporary Artist Of The Year
Ashley Williams – “Sanford, FL”
Brandon Watson – “San Antonio, TX”
DeDrinque “Noony” Barnes -“Panama City, FL”
Josiah Rogers – “Philadelphia, PA”
Lamont Sanders – “Bloomfield, NJ”
Markee – “Boyce, LA”
M’Renee – “North Chesterfield, VA”
Vernon Collier – “Pottsville, PA”
Terri McConnell – “Okmulgee, OK”
Anya Dixon – “Columbia, SC”
Kay Morris – “Mississauga, Ontario”

#39 Praise/Worship Group Of The Year
4GWL – “Charlotte, NC”
Ernest Billups & Tribe Of Levi – “Yorktown Heights, NY”
Jarrell Hosley & Perpetual Prayze – “Vancouver, WA”
Not Easily Broken – “Clarksville, TN”
Remain Anchored – “Aulander, NC”
Diquan Julius & UTK – “Largo, MD”
Michael White & True Praise – “Bowie, MD”
Mile Willis & The Called – “Brooklyn NY”
Minister Rayshod J. Caldwell & Dominion – “Rosharon, TX”
Sounds Of Imani – “Detroit, MI”
Will Harris & Friends – “Fayetteville, NC”
Trifaith – “Auburndale, FL”

#40 Praise/Worship Artist Of The Year
Marica Chisolm – “Decatur, GA”
Arissie Taylor – “Deerfield Beach, FL”
Donovan Jones – “Sicklerville, NJ”
Jeremy Tutt – “Sanford, FL”
Mark Collier – “Williamstown, NJ”
Steve McCoy – “Baltimore, MD”
Tameka Ferebee – “Philadelphia, PA”
Davares – “Greensboro, NC”
Andrea Carlisle – “Birmingham, AL”
Ashley Perrymond – “Lithonia GA”
Bishop Greg Irving – Jackson, MS”

#41 Contemporary Male Vocalist Of The Year
RL Sheppard – “Columbus, SC”
Donnell Russell – “New Orleans, LA”
Donovan Jones – “Sicklerville, NJ”
Jonathan J. Wimbush – “Sayville, NY”
Jorad L. Holmes -“Bradenton, FL”
Joshua Lattimore – “Greensboro, NC”
Mark Collier – “Williamstown, NJ”
Richard Davis – “Fredericksburg, VA”
Terrence Cotton – “Clarkston, GA”
Tremaine Graham – “Durham, NC”
Vernon Collier –“Pottsville, PA”

#42 Urban Contemporary Male Vocalist
Alfred Clemonts – “Matthews, NC”
Bishop Terry Williams – “Ellenwood, GA”
Brandon Watson – “San Antonio, TX”
Frank “Fjay” Bateman Jr – “Wilmington, DE”
Jermane C. Milton – “Wichita, KS”
Josiah Rogers – “Philadelphia, PA”
Lamont Sanders – Bloomfield, NJ”
Richard Davis – “Fredericksburg, VA”
Robert Hawkins – “Kentwood, MI”
Danny Nunn – “Samford, FL”
Bishop Greg Irving – “Jackson, MS”

#43 Traditional Male Vocalist Of The Year
Antron Anthony – “Warsaw, NC”
Apostle James Alston – “Portsmouth, VA”
Deon Robertson – “Spencer, OK”
Tim Henderson – (Gods Posse) -“Carpentersville, IL”
Reggie Campbell – “Meza, AZ”
Robert Horton & (V.O.M.W.) – “Albemarle, NC”
Rodney Tillman – “Charlotte, NC”
Ronald Kennedy – (The Concert Supreme) – “Natchitoches, LA”
SW Washington – “West Hempstead, NY”
Tony Taylor – (T.G.S.G.S.) – “Shreveport, LA”
Dr. Andrew Cheairs – “Byhalia, MS”
​Markees Williams – “Los Angeles, CA”

#44 Praise & Worship Male Vocalist Of The Year
Deon Robertson – “Spencer, OK”
Diquan Julius – “Largo, MD”
Donnell Russell – “New Orleans, LA”
Donovan Jones – “Sicklerville, NJ”
Jarrell Hosley – “Vancouver, WA”
Jonathan Pearson – “Burlington, NJ”
Joshua Lattimore – “Greensboro, NC”
Marlon McDaniel – “Springdale, OH”
Mark Collier – “Williamstown, NJ”
Ryan Keith Reed – “Pflugerville, TX”
Tremaine Graham – “Durham, NC”

#45 Praise & Worship Female Vocalist Of the Year
Anya Dixon – “Columbia, SC”
Ashley Perrymond – “Lithonia, GA”
Bonita Burney Simmons – “New Bern, NC”
Marica Chisolm – “Decatur, GA”
Shawny Wright Davidson – “Spartanburg, SC”
Davares – “Greensboro, NC”
Fiona Varner – “Moncks Corner, SC”
Iva Foster – “Clarksville, TN”
Jahana Jones – “Philadelphia, PA”
Tracy Neal – “New York, NY”
Yonette Odessa – “Islip, NY”

#46 Contemporary Female Vocalist Of The Year
Angela “Missy” Billups – “Yorktown Height, NY”
Shawny Wright Davidson – “Spartanburg, SC”
C. Ashley Brown -Lawrence – “Gautier, MS”
Fiona Varner – “Moncks Corner, SC”
Jahana Jones – “Philadelphia, PA”
Kara Nichole – “San Antonio, TX”
Roxanne Trissia – “Miami, FL”
Sheila Moore-Piper – “Houston, TX”
Tameka Ferebee – “Philadelphia, PA”
Yonette Odessa – “Islip, NY”
Brenda Kwaidah – “Surprise, AZ”

#47 Traditional Female Vocalist Of The Year
Anita Franklin – “Tallahassee, FL”
Bernice Gregory – “Minneapolis, MN”
Carolyn Traylor – “Greenville, TX”
Kizzy Walker – “Jacksonville, FL”
LaVarnga Hubbard – “Homewood, IL”
C. Ashley Brown -Lawrence –“Gautier, MS”
Frozene Lott Hayes – “Antioch, TN”
Jenice Thompson –“Bridgeport, CT”
Terri McConnell – “Okmulgee, OK”
Iva Foster – “Clarksville, TN”
Laricka Rayford – “Wakefield, LA”

#48 Urban Contemporary Female Vocalist
Andrea Carlisle – “Birmingham, AL”
Ree – “Burnell, FL”
Davares – “Greensboro, NC”
DeDrinque “Noony” Barnes –“Panama, FL”
Iva Foster – “Clarksville, TN”
Jahana Jones – “Philadelphia, PA”
Kara Nichole – “San Antonio, TX”
M’Renee – “North Chesterfield, VA”
Sheila Moore-Piper – “Houston, TX”
Tameka Ferebee – “Philadelphia, PA”
Brenda Kwaidah – “Surprise, AZ”

#49 Best Recording Artist With Featured Soloist

Dionn Owens & Renaissance – (Still Here)
“feat. Evan. Beverly Alexander”

Gail Stewart & Prayz4 – (Hallelujah)
“feat. Zacardi Cortez”

Prince Tai – (God Is)
“feat. Diomer”

Quinten Simon – (Oh Give Thanks)
“feat. Sheila Yarbrough”

Jonathan J. Wimbush – (The Calling)
“feat. Lisa Pope”

Montrae Tisdale-Johnson & The Friends Chorale – (In His Presence)
“feat. Bishop Larry Trotter, Rayshone Anderson, D. Tela Robinson”

Roxanne Trissia – (You Reign)
“feat. JJ Hairston”

Scottie Willis & R.E.A.P. – (Your Help)
“feat.

Todd Curry/featuring… – (Tear Down The Walls)
“feat. “Mod-G”, “Young Saint”, “PJ McKeithan”, & “Megawatts”

Will Harris & Friends – (Never Forget It)
“feat. Michelle Prather”

Jesse Morgan – (Give Me Faith)
“feat. Israel Houghton”

#50 Quartet Group Of The Year
Burkett Lyburn & All Together Gospel Singers
Ricky McDuffie & The Family
Meant By God
Ronlyn & The Concert Supreme (TCS)
SW Washington & Favor
The Gospel Blenders
The New Men Of Praise & Company
The Spiritual Messengers
The Supreme Angels of Milwaukee Wisconsin
Vision Of Senatobia
Greg Logins & In Christ

#51 Female Quartet/Mixed Group Of The Year
Apostle James Alston & Fellowship
Gail Stewart & Prayz4
Ricky McDuffie & The Family
Mile Willis & The Called
Min. Desmond Jackson & Sovereign Ministries
Remain Anchored
Sounds Of Imani
SW Washington & Favor
The Beard Sisters
The New Men Of Praise & Company
Tony Taylor & the Greater Starlights Gospel Singers

#52 Holy Hip Hop Artist Of The Year
AC
Jerrell Golden
Quota
Boo Deezy Take It Eazy
Da Shepard Boy
T-Mission
Electionsure
Lady T
Quamid/Agent W.G Ministries
Thriver

#53 Special Event/Instrumental Artist Of The Year
Charlene Leasa Graves – “Marion SC”
Gabriel “Saxman” Johnson – “Shreveport, LA”
Grace Kicha – “El Monte, CA”
Melanie Seraya – “Portland, OR”
Titus Stepney – “Williamsport, PA”
James Patterson – “Moncks Corner, SC”
Jonathan Pearson – “Sayville, NY”
Lady T – “Byram, MS”
Robert Horton & Voices Of Many Waters – “Albemarle, NC”
Us Of Grace – “Columbia, SC”
Jehovah Jamz – “Stone Mountain, GA”

#54 Youth/Young Adult Artist Of The Year
Thriver – Houston, TX
Morgan Monk – “Pine Bluff, AR”
Shenna Walker – “Palestine, AR”
Montrae Tisdale-Johnson & The Friends Chorale – “Midwest City, OK”
Jorad L. Holmes – “Bradenton, FL”
Josiah Rogers – “Philadelphia, PA”
Kadesh – “Baltimore”
Prince Tai – “Norcross, GA”
Us Of Grace – “Columbia, SC”
Tremaine Graham – “Durham, NC”
The Beard Sisters – “Memphis, TN”
​Donovan Jones – Sicklerville, NJ

#55 International Gospel Artist Of The Year
Grace Kicha – “My Witness”
Melanie Seraya – “Shout Of Praise”
Quota – “Rescue Me”
Jonathan Pearson – “King In You”
Kay Morris – “Hallelujah Train”
Onos – “Place Of Prayer”

#56 ​Best Performance By Group/Duo
4GWL
Dyron Booker & Divine Destiny
Ernest Billups & Tribe Of Levi
Min. Desmond Jackson & Sovereign Ministries
Not Easily Broken
Scottie Willis & R.E.A.P.
The Beard Sisters
Us Of Grace
Will Harris & Friends
Apostle James Alston & Fellowship
Diquan Julius & UTK

#57 Best Performance By Holy Hip Hop Artist
AC
Thriver
T-Mission
Electionsure
Jerrell Golden
Quamid/Agent W.G. Ministries
Prince Tai
Quota
Boo Deezy Take It Easy
L.O.W.
Todd Curry/w featuring Artist

#58 Best Performance By Choir/Director
Anointed Voices Of Higher Ground
Arthur & Friends Community Choir
Tabernacle Of Praise – “Selma AL”
Bishop Roger J Hairston Sr. & The Voices Of Deliverance
Rev. Bruce Jr. & The Warriors Of Worship
Darryl Chaney & Christ Fellowship Chorale
Nadja Scott & Divine Anointing Choir
Montrae Tisdale-Johnson & The Friends Chorale
Dionn Owens & Renaissance
Kergyma Community Choir
DaNell Daymon & Greater Works

#59 Best Performance By Quartet Group
Greg Logins & In Christ
Patrick Hollis & United
Burkett Lyburn & All Together Gospel Singers
Gods Posse
The Gospel Blenders
Vision Of Senatobia
Meant By God
The Virginia Aires
Dr. Andrew Cheairs & The Songbirds
Rodney Tilman & Company
Ronlyn & The Concert Supreme (TCS)
​George Dean & The Gospel 4

#60 Best Performance By Female Artist
Toni Byrd
Fiona Varner
Anita Franklin
Arissie Taylor
Shereka Shabang
Iva Foster
LaVarnga Hubbard
Anita Franklin
Ashley Perrymond
Andrea Carlisle
Anya Dixon
Kara Nichole

#61 Best Performance By Male Artist
Robert Hawkins
Brandon Watson
Deon Robertson
Jorad L. Holmes
Jonathan Pearson
Marlon McDaniel
Ryan Keith Reed
Terrence Cotton
RL Sheppard
Bishop Greg Irving
Markees Williams
George Weslen Bratcher

#62 Best Faith/Culture Book Of The Year
Gwen Goolsby Tillery – “Finding Purpose In Your Pain” – (Willingboro, NJ)
Craig Morrisey – “The Art Of Worship” (Morehead City, NC)
Shenna Walker – “My Life Story” – (Palestine, AR)
Shirley Weber – “To Make A Difference You Have To Be Different” – (Ethel, LA)
Emily McKnight – “The Don’t Before I Do” – (Ames, IA)
Pastor Burton S. Sherbert – “Kingdom Revelation” – (Cheltenham, MD)
Audrey Patterson – “My Teacher Is More Than My Teacher” – (Moncks Corner, SC)

#63 Best Author/Writer Of The Year
Emily McKnight – “Ames, IA”
Shenna Walker – “Palestine, AR”
Shirley Weber – “Ethel, LA”
Craig Morrisey – “Morehead City, NC”
Gwen Goolsby Tillery – “Willingboro, NJ”
Pastor Burton S. Sherbert – “Cheltenham, MD”
Audrey Patterson – “Moncks Corner SC”

#64 Liturgical Dance/Mime Team Of The Year
St. John Divine Praise Dancers – “Joliet IL”
Genesis Mime – “Fayetteville, NC”
Relentless Praise Mime – “Snow Camp, NC”
DeMario “Mr. Mime” Carr” – Greenville, SC”
Cylint Praize Mime – “St. Louis, MO”

#65 ​Gospel Internet Promotion & Marketing Group Of The Year
Hey Papi Promotions – (Shawn P. Hay)
Round The Clock Entertainment – (Carlton McConnell)
JLP Social Media Promotions – (James/Audrey Patterson)
Journal Of Gospel Music – (Bob Marovich)
The Mic Magazine – (Angela Simpson)
Dream Again Enterprises – (Sharonda Woodard)
Radio Facts – (Kevin Ross)
Path Megazine – (Kris Patrick)
Gospel 4 U Magazine – (Joanna Birchett)

#66 Internet Print/Press Group Of The Year
The Mic Magazine – (Angela Simpson)
Sheen Magazine – (Kimberly Chapman)
The Gospel Round-Up – (Lisa Collins)
Radio Facts – (Kevin Ross)
Path Megazine – (Kris Patrick)
Gospel 4 U Magazine – (Joanna Birchett)

#67 Internet Radio/Media Outlet Of The Year
The Mic Magazine – (Angela Simpson)
Tabernacle Radio – (Will Colquitt)
Kingdom Gospel Radio – (Sharonda Woodard)
Radical Prayze Radio – (Sheila Leavy)
The Rejoyz Show – (Joyce Washington)
The Living In Harmony Show – (Eddie Boyd)
Lady Voncile Belcher – (The Indie Mix)

#68 Gospel TV/Radio Show Of The Year
The Keeping It Krystal Klear Show (Krystal Yeadon)
The Jay Williams Show – (Jay Williams)
The Living In Harmony Show – (Eddie Boyd)
Gospel Memories Radio Show – (Bob Marovich)
The Rejoyz Show – (Joyce Washington)
The Jamal Bates Show – (Jamal Bates)
The GWADE Radio Show – (Gary Wade)
Sweet Sounds Of Praise – (Jerry Green)
The Upstate Chat – (Quan “QL” Ellison)
Sunday Morning Roll Call – (Miles Kimble)
The Brother Reggie Inspirational Show – (Reginald Richardson)

#69 Internet Radio Announcer Of The Year
Lady Voncile Belcher – (The Indie Mix)
Gary Wade – (The GWADE Radio Show)
Tony Gill – (The Tony Gill Show)
Joyce Washington – (The Rejoyz Show)
Eddie Boyd – (The Living In Harmony Show)
Sheila Leavy – (Radical Prayze Radio)
Brother Reggie Rich (Rejoice America Radio)
Bobby Parker – (Rejoice Musical Soul Food)
​Jay Williams – (The Jay Williams Show)
​Krystal Yeadon – (The Keeping It Krystal Klear Show)

#70 Radio Announcer Of The Year
Amber Shaw –AM 1480 KLVL – “Houston, TX”
Jerry Green – 94.3 WYBC FM –
Jamal Bates – WFMV 95. FM – “Columbia, SC”
Quan “QL” Ellison – 96.3 FM – “Greenville, SC”
Benard Russett – KOER-LP 101.5 FM – “Houston, TX”
Bobby Parker – 1510 AM – “Greensboro, NC”
Miles Kimble – KXJK 950 AM – “Forrest City, AR”
Janel Lancaster – WCGL 1360 AM – “Jacksonville, FL”

#71 Radio Station Of The Year
KLVL -1480 AM – “Houston TX”
WFBC-HD2 96.3 FM – (The Block) – “Greenville, SC”
WFMV 95.3 FM – “Columbia, SC”
KOER-LP 101.5 FM (Rhema Gospel Radio) – “Houston, TX”
WIIT 88.7 FM – “Chicago, IL”
WJNI 106.3 FM – “Charleston, SC”

#72 ​Traditional Artist Of The Year
Bernice Gregory – “Minneapolis, MN”
Carolyn Traylor – “Greenville, TX”
LaVarnga Hubbard – “Homewood, IL”
Deon Robertson – “Spencer, OK”
Frozene Lott Hayes – “Antioch, TN”
Jenice Thompson – “Bridgeport, CT”
Kerri Gordon – “Covington, LA”
Morgan Monk – “Pine Bluff, AR”
Kizzy Walker – “Jacksonville, FL”
Reggie Campbell – “Meza, AZ”
Sheila Moore-Piper – “Houston, TX”
​Markees Williams – “Los Angeles, CA”





  • Recent Posts

  • Recent Comments

  • Archives

  • 1
  • Most Popular Posts

  • QzNuMWxPo80