Login

Login with your username/password to get unlimited article access.


Register

Sign-Up with your username/password to get unlimited article access.

  • Register For This Site

    Registration confirmation will be e-mailed to you.

Signup for Newsletter

Subscribe to our daily newsletter and be the first to know about breaking news, exclusive promotions, discounted merchandise, contests, and free give-aways.

Path Radio

Click Here or click logo to hear the best in Gospel music.

Google+


Gospel

The 2017 Stellar Award Winners [FULL LIST]



stellar-awardsCentral City Productions hosted the 32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Awards last night in Las Vegas, NV at The Orleans Arena. The annual show, hailed as an “epic night in gospel music,” was hosted by Erica Campbell and Anthony Brown.

Also taking place during the Stellar Gospel Music Awards were close to 50 other events including concerts, workshops, industry panels and listening parties. These events targeted the Gospel Community with some of the biggest names in Gospel from Kirk Franklin, Tamela Mann, David Mann, Earl Bynum to Lucinda Moore, Earnest Pugh and Sherwin Gardner.

The telecast will premiere on TV One, on Palm Sunday, April 9 at 6pm ET with encores at 8pm and 11pm ET. Additionally, the Stellar Awards will air in national broadcast syndication April 15-May 7, 2017.

The night included performances by Tamela Mann, Shirley Caesar, Jekalyn Carr, Fred Hammond, Kirk Franklin, Bizzle, Canton Jones, Da’ Truth, JJ Hairston and Youthful Praise, Travis Greene, Jonathan McReynolds, Jonathan Butler, VaShawn Mitchell, Tasha Cobbs, Doug Williams, Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Da Chosen Brothaz, Donnie McClurkin and more.

Stellar Awards founder, Don Jackson bestowed special honors upon gospel legend Spencer Taylor (of the Highway QC’s) and Reverend Clay Evans. Stellar Honors Hall of Fame inductees included: Fred Hammond, Mississippi Mass Choir, Catherine Brewton, Harvey Watkins, Jr. and Dr. Leonard Scott.

Below are the 2016 – 2017 – 32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Winners

Category #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR
– TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN

Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR
– MADE A WAY, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION

Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– TRAVIS GREENE, THE HILL, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN

CATEGORY #5
GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
– MYRON BUTLER & LEVI, ON PURPOSE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
– BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS

CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR
– THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR
– HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA, INC./eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
– MYRON BUTLER, TAMELA MANN, KIRK FRANKLIN, TIMBERLAND, ERIC DAWKINS, KING LOGAN, SHAUN MARTIN & DAVID MANN, ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN

CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
– MYRON BUTLER & LEVI, ON PURPOSE, MOTOWN GOSPEL

CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– TRAVIS GREENE, THE HILL, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– DONNIE MCCLURKIN, THE JOURNEY (LIVE), RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS

CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN

CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR
– THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR
– ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN

CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
– GOD PROVIDES – ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN

CATEGORY #19
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
– WANNA BE HAPPY – LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), ROCK JACOBS, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS

CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR
– CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS

CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR
– HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA, INC./eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #23
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR
– WOW GOSPEL 2016, VARIOUS ARTISTS, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR
– I AM JUSTICE, CANTON JONES, CAJO INTERNATIONAL

CATEGORY #25
YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR
– JOSHUA’S TROOP, IT’S MY TIME, NEW HAVEN RECORDS

CATEGORY #26
QUARTET OF THE YEAR
– KEITH “WONDERBOY” JOHNSON, TIMELESS MUSIC MOVEMENT, VOLUME 1, WONDERSPIRIT PRODUCTIONS RECORDS

CATEGORY #27
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR
– ANNIE STOLL, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR
– THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION

JAMES CLEVELAND LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
SPENCER TAYLOR, THE HIGHWAY QC’S

AMBASSADOR DR. BOBBY JONES LEGEND AWARD
REV. CLAY EVANS

THOMAS A. DORSEY MOST NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
HARVEY WATKINS, JR., THE CANTON SPIRITUALS

GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR WINNERS

MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR
– WIGO – AM 1570, ATLANTA, GA, LARRY YOUNG

LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR
– WOKB 1680AM, ORLANDO, SHANTI PERSAUD

MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR
– PRAISE 104.7 FM WPZZ 104.7, RICHMOND, REGINALD BAKER and
– SHEILAH BELLE “The Belle”

SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR
– WIMG 1300 AM, TRENTON, ED LONG

INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR
– SOAR RADIO, SOARRADIO.COM, JUSTIN FRANCIS

GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR
– MICHAEL CHANDLER, WFMI – REJOICE MUSICAL SOUL FOOD





  • Recent Posts

  • Recent Comments

  • Archives

  • 1
  • Most Popular Posts

  • QzNuMWxPo80